March 5, 2013

Thirty-Three University of Scranton Student-Athletes Named To Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll

The University of Scranton placed 33 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll, according to a release from the conference office on Tuesday.

The Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher and are at least achieved a sophomore level academically. The conference honored 205 student-athletes on the Fall Academic Honor Roll, of which 96 were repeat honorees.

Scranton sponsors four Landmark Conference sports in the winter – men’s and women’s basketball, and men’s and women’s swimming & diving. Of the 33 Royals who earned a spot on the Academic Honor Roll, 18 were repeat honorees with two of those being three-time honorees.

The University of Scranton’s Landmark Conference 2012-13 Winter Academic Honor Roll selections are:

Shane Alton, Men's Swimming, So., Long Beach, N.Y.
Michael Ambrose, Men's Swimming, So., Coopersburg, Pa.
Michael Barr*, Men's Basketball, Jr., North Wales, Pa.
Colleen Barry, Women's Swimming, So., Pembroke, Mass.
Shernai Bentley^, Women's Basketball, Sr., Warwick, N.Y.
Erin Boggan*, Women's Basketball, Sr., Danbury, Conn.
Ross Danzig, Men's Basketball, So., Clarks Green, Pa.
Natalie Della Posta, Women's Swimming, So., Syracuse, N.Y.
Lia DiSciascio, Women's Basketball, So., Broomall, Pa.
Jenny Fitzmaurice*^, Women's Swimming, Sr., Milford, Conn.
Matthew Flint, Men's Swimming, So., West Caldwell, N.J.
Lindsay Fluehr, Women's Basketball, So., Bensalem, Pa.
Sara Franciscovich*, Women's Swimming, Jr., Frederick, Md.
Emily Gombosi*, Women's Swimming, Jr., Cogan Station, Pa.
John Hughes*, Men's Swimming, Jr., Lancaster, Pa.
Justin Klingman, Men's Basketball, So., Clarks Summit, Pa.
Tim Lavelle*, Men's Basketball, Sr., Clarks Green, Pa.
Jesse Lewandowski, Women's Swimming, So., Toms River, N.J.
Michael Marchman*, Men's Basketball, Jr., Blauvelt, N.Y.
Kelsy McAnelly*, Women's Swimming, Jr., West Chester, Pa.
Tim McCormick*, Men's Swimming, Sr., Scranton, Pa.
Aileen McGonigle, Women's Swimming, Sr., New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Meredith Mesaris, Women's Basketball, So., Fairfax, Va.
Victoria Meyer^, Women's Swimming, Sr., Massapequa, N.Y.
James Moran, Men's Swimming, So., Toms River, N.J.
Tommy Morgan*, Men's Basketball, Jr., Greenlawn, N.Y.
Stephen Nicolosi*, Men's Swimming, Sr., Clarks Green, Pa.
Tayler Pallotta*, Women's Basketball, Sr., Dunmore, Pa.
Jean Park, Women's Swimming, So., North Brunswick, N.J.
Jason Pierce, Men's Basketball, Jr., Scranton, Pa.
Chloe Scobee*^, Women's Swimming, Sr., West Granby, Conn.
Alison Sweeney, Women's Basketball, Jr., Wall, N.J.
Patrick Wilkinson, Men's Swimming, So., Bensalem, Pa.

* 2011-12 Winter Honor Roll Selection
^ 2010-11 Winter Honor Roll Selection 

--ROYALS--

View: Mobile | Desktop