May 14, 2013

Scranton Lands 53 Student-Athletes On Landmark Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll

Fifty-three University of Scranton spring sport student-athletes were named to the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll, according to a release from the conference office on Tuesday morning.

In order to qualify, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher. Of the 53 Scranton student-athletes recognized by the conference this spring, 29 are repeat honorees having been awarded in 2011 and/or 2012. Sixteen Royals seniors have been named to the Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible.

Including the 53 Scranton student-athletes recognized Tuesday, the university had 136 student-athletes named to the conference’s Academic Honor Roll for the 2012-2013 academic year.

The following University of Scranton spring sport student-athletes were named to the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll:

Michael Amaturo*^ Baseball Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Mary Armstrong* Women's Lacrosse Jr. Endicott, N.Y.
Megan Azzalina Women's Tennis So. Easton, Pa.
Josh Bayzick Baseball So. Sugarloaf, Pa.
Stephanie Boccuzzi* Women's Tennis Jr. Doylestown, Pa.
Kiersten Carnes Women's Lacrosse 
Jr. Montgomery, N.Y.
Tim Cleary*^ Men's Lacrosse Sr. Shrewsbury, N.J.
Devon Cohen* Women's Tennis Jr. Ambler, Pa.
James Dalkiewicz Men's Tennis Sr. Shavertown, Pa.
Ross Danzig Baseball So. Clarks Green, Pa.
Bobby Della Polla*^ Baseball Sr. Havertown, Pa.
Zach Dignam
Baseball
So.
Bridgewater, N.J.
Anthony Duchnowski*^  Baseball
Sr.
Dunmore, Pa.
Shannon Ginty
Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
Mineola, N.Y.
Deanna Giorno* Women's Lacrosse
Sr.
Warrington, Pa.
Corey Gorman*^ Baseball
Grad.
Laflin, Pa.
Emily Goss
Women's Lacrosse
So.
Morristown, N.J.
Erin Green* Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
Merrick, N.Y.
John Gregitis* Men's Lacrosse
Jr.
Saint Davids, Pa.
Joe Johnson
Men's Lacrosse
Jr.
Annapolis, Md.
Dennis Jordan
Men's Lacrosse
So.
Long Valley, N.J.
Bennett Kelley*^ Men's Tennis
Sr.
Pennington, N.J.
Justin Klingman
Baseball
So.
Clarks Summit, Pa.
Lisa-Maria Lanciotti
Women's Tennis
So.
Northport, N.Y.
Kaitlin Lazorko*^ Women's Lacrosse
Sr.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Tim LeCompte* Baseball
Sr.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Anthony Lombardo
Men's Lacrosse
So.
Mendham, N.J.
Nicole Mahaffey
Women's Tennis
So.
Harrisburg, Pa.
Cristina Marzello*^ Women's Tennis
Sr.
Bethpage, N.Y.
Tim McGurrin*^ Men's Tennis
Grad. 
Clarks Summit, Pa.
Caitlin McHenry
Softball
Jr.
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
Ryan Millard
Men's Lacrosse
So.
Long Valley, N.J.
Joe Morra*^ Men's Tennis
Sr.
Bronx, N.Y.
Matt Mosko*^ Baseball
Sr.
Hillsborough, N.J.
Taylor Nelson*^ Men's Lacrosse
Sr.
Chester Springs, Pa.
Colin Panayi
Men's Lacrosse
So.
Bedminster, N.J.
Devin Patel*^ Men's Tennis
Sr.
Waverly Township, Pa.
Eric Pizzico* Baseball
Jr.
Royersford, Pa.
Chris Rom
Baseball
Jr.
Wantagh, N.Y.
Stephanie Romano
Softball
So.
Oak Ridge, N.J.
Ryan Saraceni* Men's Lacrosse
Jr.
Lansdale, Pa.
Jamie Shackles* Softball
Sr.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Luke Sheehan
Baseball
So.
Bel Air, Md.
Kathleen Smart*^ Women's Lacrosse
Sr.
Hatboro, Pa.
Fran Smith
Men's Lacrosse
Jr.
Sea Isle City, N.J.
Kerry Sullivan* Women's Lacrosse
Jr.
Oceanport, N.J.
Brendan Synan*^ Men's Lacrosse
Sr.
Mahopac, N.Y.
Matt Tibbitts* Men's Lacrosse
Jr.
West Hartford, Conn.
Emily Towey
Women's Lacrosse
So.
Abington, Pa.
Michael Umerich
Baseball
So.
Clarks Summit, Pa.
Lindsay Ward*^ Women's Tennis
Sr.
Bensalem, Pa.
Blaire Wilkie
Softball
So.
Kulpsville, Pa.
Brian Williams* Men's Tennis
Jr.
Madison, N.J.

* - 2011-12 Winter Honor Roll Selection
^ - 2010-11 Winter Honor Roll Selection

--ROYALS--

View: Mobile | Desktop