May 13, 2014

Forty-Five Student-Athletes Earn Landmark Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll Accolades

EDITOR'S NOTE: Corrects the number of Scranton student-athletes earning honors for the third time to 11.

The University of Scranton placed 45 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, according to a release from the conference office on Tuesday morning.

The Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.20 or higher and have an academic standing of sophomore or later.

Of the 45 Royals who earned Academic Honor Roll honors, 29 have been honored multiple times, including 11 who were honored for the third time.

In addition to the Spring Honor Roll, the Landmark will announce the All-Academic next week and the Senior Scholar athletes next month.

The 2014 Landmark Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll members from The University of Scranton are:

Erin Allen

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Syosset, N.Y.

Mary Armstrong*^

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Endicott, N.Y.

Megan Azzalina*

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Easton, Pa.

Ryan Bair

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Leola, Pa.

Josh Bayzick*

Baseball

Jr.

Sugarloaf, Pa.

Stephanie Boccuzzi*^

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Doylestown, Pa.

Devon Cohen*^

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Ambler, Pa.

James Dalkiewicz*

Men's Tennis

Gr.

Shavertown, Pa.

Ross Danzig*

Baseball

Jr.

Clarks Green, Pa.

Zach Dignam*

Baseball

So.

Bridgewater, N.J.

Brad Elkin

Men's Lacrosse

So.

West Chester, Pa.

Bridget Gallaher

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Toms River, N.J.

Maria Gentile

Softball

So.

Jefferson Township, Pa.

Shannon Ginty*

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Mineola, N.Y.

Emily Goss*

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Morristown, N.J.

Erin Green*^

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Merrick, N.Y.

John Gregitis*^

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Saint Davids, Pa.

Brian Healy

Baseball

So.

Middletown, N.J.

Joe Johnson*

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Annapolis, Md.

Dennis Jordan*

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Long Valley, N.J.

Fiona Keelan

Women's Lacrosse

So.

New Rochelle, N.Y.

Lisa-Marie Lanciotti*

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Northport, N.Y.

Anthony Lombardo*

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Mendham, N.J.

Nicole Mahaffey*

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Harrisburg, Pa.

Caitlin McHenry*

Softball

Sr.

Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.

Ryan Millard*

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Long Valley, N.J.

Nick Mullery

Men's Lacrosse

So.

Clark, N.J.

Kevin Murphy

Men's Tennis

So.

Greenbelt, Md.

Juliana Perello

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Medford, N.J.

Eric Pizzico*^

Baseball

Sr.

Royersford, Pa.

Kevin Prendergast

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Flanders, N.J.

Dana Ranney

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Morristown, N.J.

Christopher Rom*^

Baseball

Sr.

Wantagh, N.Y.

Stephanie Romano*

Softball

Jr.

Oak Ridge, N.J.

Gabrielle Santarelli

Softball

Jr.

Peckville, Pa.

Ryan Saraceni*^

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Lansdale, Pa.

Ashton Short

Baseball

So.

Downingtown, Pa.

Francis Smith*

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Sea Isle City, N.J.

Kerry Sullivan*^

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Oceanport, N.J.

Matthew Tibbitts*^

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

West Hartford, Conn.

Emily Towey*

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Abington, Pa.

Michael Umerich*

Baseball

Jr.

Clarks Summit, Pa.

Emily Walsh

Women's Tennis

So.

Scranton, Pa.

Kevin Williams

Baseball

So.

Danbury, Conn.

Brian Williams*^

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Madison, N.J.

* 2013 Spring Honor Roll Selection
^ 2012 Spring Honor Roll Selection

--ROYALS--

View: Mobile | Desktop