Royals Land 55 Spring Sport Student-Athletes On Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll

The University of Scranton baseball team will face Lackawanna College in its fall scrimmage on Saturday, Sept. 29, at 11 a.m. at Connell Park.
The University of Scranton baseball team will face Lackawanna College in its fall scrimmage on Saturday, Sept. 29, at 11 a.m. at Connell Park.

Fifty-five University of Scranton spring sport student-athletes were named to the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll, Joel Cookson, associate commissioner announced Wednesday afternoon.

In order to qualify, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher.  Including the 55 Royal student-athletes recognized yesterday, the university had 130 student-athletes named to the conference’s Academic Honor Roll for the 2011-2012 academic year.

The following University of Scranton spring sport student-athletes were named to the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll:

Baseball                                                                               

Michael Amaturo        Jr.    Rye, NY/Rye
Robert Della Polla    Jr.    Havertown, Pa./St. Joseph’s Preparatory
Anthony Duchnowski    Jr.    Dunmore, Pa./Holy Cross-Bishop O’Hara
Ryan Eden        Jr.    Philadelphia, Pa./St. Joseph’s Preparatory
Corey Gorman        Jr.    Laflin, Pa./Coughlin
Mark Grambo        Sr.    Clarks Summit, Pa./Scranton Preparatory
Tim LeCompte        Jr.    Philadelphia, Pa./Roman
Matt Mosko        Jr.    Hillsborough, NJ/Hillsborough
Alex Occhiboi        So.    Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield
Jesse Outhouse        Sr.    Croton Falls, NY/North Salem
Eric Pizzico        So.    Royersford, Pa./Spring Ford
Matt Rayha        Sr.    Willow Street, Pa./Penn Manor
Christopher Rom    So.    Wantagh, NY/Wantagh
Rocky Sawyer        Sr.    Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty
Thomas Sheehan        So.    Upper Montclair, NJ/Glen Ridge

Men’s Lacrosse
Tim Cleary        Jr.    Shrewbury, NJ/Christian Brothers Academy
Matt Glenn        Sr.    Jamison, Pa./Central Bucks East
John Gregitis        So.    Wayne, Pa./St. Joseph’s Preparatory
Taylor Nelson        Jr.    Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East
Ryan Saraceni        So.    Lansdale, Pa./LaSalle
Dan Slade        Sr.    Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East
Brendan Synan        Jr.    Mahopac, NY/Mahopac
Matthew Tibbitts        So.    West Hartford, Conn./Conard

Women’s Lacrosse
Mary Armstrong        So.    Endwell, NY/Seton Catholic Central
Jaclyn Calabrese        Jr.    Smithtown, NY/Smithtown East
Leslie Connolly        Jr.    Long Valley, NJ/West Morris Central
Alison Gilroy        Sr.    Endwell, NY/Seton Catholic Central
Deanna Giorno        Jr.    Warrington, Pa./Central Bucks South
Erin Green        So.    Merrick, NY/Sandford Calhoun
Kaitlin Lazorko        Jr.    Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy
Kaela Mahon        Sr.    Avon-by-the-Sea, NJ/Saint Rose
Kathleen Smart        Jr.    Hatboro, Pa./Archbishop Wood
Kerry Sullivan        So.    Oceanport, NJ/Shore Regional

Softball
Nina Bruno        Sr.    Teaneck, NJ/Academy of Holy Angels
Christine Capalbo        Sr.    Mamaroneck, NJ/Mamaroneck
Kelly Crowley        So.    East Quoque, NY/Mercy-Riverhead
Tia Dimou        Sr.    Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh
Jacqueline Eadie        Jr.    Manalapan, NJ/Manalapan
Kaitlyn Frazza        Jr.    West Caldwell, NJ/James Caldwell
Jamie Shackles        Jr.    Philadelphia, Pa./Little Flower
Ashley Vosilla        Sr.    Dix Hills, NY/Half Hollow Hills West
Kelly Zaccheo        Sr.    Scranton, Pa./West Scranton

Men’s Tennis
Bennett Kelley        Jr.    Pennington, NJ/Hopewell Valley Central
Robert Law        Jr.    Lansdale, Pa./LaSalle College High School
Joseph Mastroianni    So.    Lakeville, Pa./Wallenpaupack Area
Tim McGurrin        Jr.    Clarks Summit, Pa./Scranton Preparatory
Joseph Morra        Jr.    Bronx, NY/Fordham Preparatory
Devin Patel        Jr.    Clarks Summit, Pa./Scranton Preparatory
Brian Williams        So.    Madison, NJ/Madison

Women’s Tennis
Stephanie Boccuzzi    So.    Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East
Devon Cohen        So.    Ambler, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham
Puneet Dhillon        Sr.    Binghamton, NY/Seton Catholic Central
Dana Ketterl        Sr.    Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield
Cristina Marzello    Jr.    Bethpage, NY/Plainhedge
Lindsay Ward        Jr.    Bensalem, Pa./Archbishop Ryan

--ROYALS--

View: Mobile | Desktop