Fifty-Four Scranton Student-Athletes Named To Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll

Fifty-Four Scranton Student-Athletes Named To Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll

The University of Scranton placed 54 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll, according to a release from the conference office on Tuesday.

The Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 or higher and are at least at a sophomore level academically. The conference honored 365 student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll, of which 138 were repeat honorees.

Of the 54 Royals who earned a spot on the Academic Honor Roll, 22 are repeat honorees.

The University of Scranton's Landmark Conference 2016 Fall Academic Honor Roll selections are:

Field Hockey
Amanda Maresca*^, Sr., Matawan, N.J.
Elizabeth Tolley, So., Brookside, N.J.
Elizabeth Yorey*^, Sr., Wayne, N.J.
Erin Dolphin, So., Orangeburg, N.Y.
Hailey Marini, Jr., Slingerlands, N.Y.
Jessica Kaplowitz, Jr., Schenectady, N.Y.
Julianne Burrill, So., Congers, N.Y.
Katherine McVeagh, So., Flourtown, Pa.
Olivia Adams, Jr., Ossining, N.Y.

Men's Cross Country
James Buckley*^, Sr., Belle Harbor, N.Y.
Marc Kalny*, Sr., Lynbrook, N.Y.
Matt Barrett, So., Clarks Summit, Pa.
Schuyler Smith*, Jr., Towanda, Pa.
Stephen Grunbok, So., Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Thomas McGinley, So., Glenn Dale, Md.

Men's Soccer
Colin Homola, Sr., Massapequa, N.Y.
Connor Casey*, Sr., Hatfield, Pa.
Eric Hintz*^, Sr., South Windsor, Conn.
Gavin Coutts*, Jr., Mendham, N.J.
Henry Bonilla*^, Sr., Fairless Hills, Pa.
James Caulfield, Sr., Pennington, N.J.
Liam Flynn*, Jr., Monroe, N.Y.
Matthew Busch*^, Sr., Mahwah, N.J.
Michael Bergen*^, Sr., Newtown, Pa.
Michael Donnelly, So., Mahopac, N.Y.
Pat Codispoti*^, Sr., Rockville Centre, N.Y.

Women's Volleyball
Catherine Manning, So., Eastchester, N.Y.
Danielle Cafiero, Sr., Merrick, N.Y.
Erica Byrne, Jr., Whitestone, N.Y.
Kristin Kirwan, So., Park Ridge, N.J.
Megan Monastra, So., West Chester, Pa.
Morgan Rentzheimer*, Jr., Laurys Station, Pa.
Shannon Savitsky*, Jr., Centereach, N.Y.

Women's Cross Country
Emily Carr, So., Elmhurst Township, Pa.
Kathryn Hoffman*^, Sr., Jamison, Pa.
Patricia Hoffman*^, Sr., Jamison, Pa.
Taylor Ryan*^, Sr., West Milford, N.J.

Women's Soccer
Annelise DePaulo, So., Roseto, Pa.
Brittany Uricchio, So., Glastonbury, Conn.
Carolyn Warner*, Sr., Morris Plains, N.J.
Casey Trezza*, Jr., New Providence, N.J.
Claire Fitzpatrick, So., Verona, N.J.
Colleen Barry, So., Ridgewood, N.J.
Danielle Maurice*^, Sr., Farmingdale, N.Y.
Erica Licari, So., Saint James, N.Y.
Jamie Hreniuk, So., West Caldwell, N.J.
Jessica DePinho*^, Sr., Morganville, N.J.
Kelly Egan, Sr., Essex Fells, N.J.
Kelly Pompey, Jr., South Abington Township, Pa.
Kelsey Bacon, Sr., Macungie, Pa.
Madison Williams, So., Long Valley, N.J.
Meredith D'Angelo, Jr., Hatboro, Pa.
Taylor Stevens, So.,Yardley, Pa.

--ROYALS--