63 Scranton Student-Athletes Named to Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll

63 Scranton Student-Athletes Named to Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll

The University of Scranton placed 63 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll, according to a release from the conference office on Tuesday.

The Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 or higher and are at least at a sophomore level academically. The conference honored 365 student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll, of which 181 were repeat honorees including 56 three-time selections.

Of the 63 Royals who earned a spot on the Academic Honor Roll accolades this fall, 38 are repeat honorees and 14 earned the award for the third consecutive year.

The University of Scranton's Landmark Conference 2018 Fall Academic Honor Roll selections are:

Field Hockey
Annie Amentler, So., Drums, Pa.
Julie Burrill*$, Sr., Valley Cottage, N.Y.
Jenna Cyr, So., Coopersburg, Pa.
Erin Dolphin*, Sr. Orangeburg, N.Y.
Lauren Earnshaw*, Jr., Norristown, Pa.
Nicolette Keale*, Jr., Wall Township, N.J.
Claire McAllister*, Jr., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
Katherine McVeagh*$, Sr., Flourtown, Pa.
Sheila Newby, So., Media, Pa.
Cyan Scarduzio*, Sr., Ossining, N.Y.
Brittany Schumann, So., Andover, N.J.
Elizabeth Tolley*$, Sr., Brookside, N.J.
Brianna Witt*, Jr., Sloatsburg, N.Y. 

Men's Cross Country
Matt Barrett*$, Sr., Clarks Summit, Pa.
Eric Bartlett*, Jr. Sayville, N.Y.
Briant Escobar, So., Ridgefield Park, N.J.
Maxwell Greene, Jr., Brewster, N.Y.
Stephen Grunbok*$, Sr., Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Zach Gutenkunst, Jr., Ambler, Pa.
Matt Kinback, So., Factoryville, Pa.
Zachary Mead, So., Montrose, Pa.
Pat Nancoz, So., Caldwell, N.J.

Men's Soccer
Sotiros Econopouly*, Jr., Franklin Lakes, N.J.
Andrew Ferrier*, So., Bayonne, N.J.
Justin Hammert*, Jr., Archbald, Pa.
Blake Hammert*, Jr., Archbald, Pa.
Nick Kapelewski*, Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.
Jon Roberts*, Jr., Whitehouse Station, N.J.
Riley Smith*, Jr., New Hope, Pa.

Women's Cross Country
Emily Burns*, Jr., Middletown, N.J.
Emily Carr*$, Sr., Elmhurst Township, Pa.
Brooke Devers, So., New Tripoli, Pa.
Michaela Farrell*, Jr., Kirkwood, N.Y.
Abigail Guziewicz, So., Peckville, Pa.
Rachel Kerr, So., Archbald, Pa.
Amanda Kinback*, Jr., Factoryville, Pa.
Nicole Parello, So., Staten Island, N.Y.
Kerri Rafter, So., West Chester, Pa.

Women's Soccer
Colleen Berry*$, Sr., Ridgewood, N.J.
Juliana Corradi, So., Valhalla, N.Y.
Annelise DePaulo*$, Sr., Roseto, Pa.
Anna Donnelly, So., Floral Park, N.Y.
Jamie Hreniuk*$, Sr., West Caldwell, N.J.
Erica Licari*$, Sr., Saint James, N.Y.
Alexis Long, So., Wayne, N.J.
Corinne McDonald, So., Chalfont, Pa.
Rebecca Russo*, Jr., South Windsor, Conn.
Taylor Stevens*$, Sr., Yardley, Pa.
Erin Toburen, So., Harleysville, Pa.
Hannah Tracy*, Jr., Ramsey, N.J.
Brittany Uricchio*$, Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.

Volleyball
Kyra Bevenour, So., Sicklerville, N.Y.
Kristin Bush, So., Cortland, N.Y.
Kate Calabro*, Jr., Seaford, N.Y.
Victoria Capogna*, Jr., Farmingdale, N.Y.
Jillian Graham, So., Wantagh, N.Y.
Kristin Kirwan*$, Sr., Park Ridge, N.J.
Catherine Manning*$, Gr., Eastchester, N.Y.
Megan Monastra, Sr., West Chester, Pa.
Kindler Norman, So., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Leigh Scarano, So., Westfield, N.J.
Regina Schetroma, So., Downingtown, Pa.
Tess Ungerleider, So., Springboro, Ohio

* 2017 Fall Academic Honor Roll
$ 2016 Academic Honor Roll

--ROYALS--