65 Royals Named to Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll

65 Royals Named to Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll

The University of Scranton has placed 65 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll which was announced by the conference office on Tuesday morning.

The Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have reached sophomore standing with a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher. A total of 365 student-athletes were honored conference-wide this winter including 183 repeat honorees and 56 senior who have been named to the Honor Roll all three years they have been eligible.

Additionally, 33 student-athletes were named to their respective All-Conference teams and nine student-athletes were named Players of the Year. 22 student-athletes were also named to the All-Sportsmanship team.

Of the 65 Royals honored on Tuesday, 37 were repeat selection to the Academic Honor Roll with 12 earning the accolade for the third straight year.

The University of Scranton's Landmark Conference 2019 Winter Academic Honor Roll selections are:

Men's Basketball
Jack Connelly,*&, Sr., Ellington, Conn.
Kyle DeVerna*, Jr., Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Danny Doolan*, Jr., Basking Ridge, N.J.
Jack Dreisbach*, Jr., Allentown, Pa.
Lucas Hackett, Jr., Millington, N.J.
Brian Monaghan, So., Florham Park, N.J.
Jack Stafford, So., Plainview, N.Y.

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Andrew Charway, Sr., Newark, N.J.
Maxwell Greene*, Jr., Brewster, N.J.
Zachary Gutekunst*, Jr., Ambler, Pa.
Matt Kinback, So., Factoryville, Pa.
Zachary Mead, So., Montrose, Pa.
Mark Merli*, Sr., Peckville, Pa.
Pat Nancoz, So., Caldwell, N.J.
Jack Patwell, So., East Greenbush, N.Y.

Men's Swimming & Diving
Michael Diana*, Jr., Somerset, N.J.
John Fimmano, So., Southbury, Conn.
Nathan Koziol*, Jr., Farmington, Conn.
Matt Mills, So., Sewell, N.J.
Stas Postowski, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Ramsthaler*&, Sr., Florham Park, N.J.
Alexander Rigione*&, Sr., Fairfield, Conn.
Chris Whalen*&, Sr., West Islip, N.Y.

Women's Basketball
Chloe Burns, So., Philadelphia, Pa.
Bridgette Mann*&, Sr., Canadensis, Pa.
Makenzie Mason, Jr., Doylestown, Pa.
Sofia Recupero*, Jr., Whitestone, N.Y.
Emily Sheehan*, Jr., Dunmore, Pa.
Lily Warhaftig, Jr., Harlem, N.Y.

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Caroline Banas*, Jr., Dallas, Pa.
Nora Boussatta*, Jr., Bloomfield, N.J.
Emily Burns*, Jr., Middletown, N.J.
Alexa Cardella*, Jr., Staten Island, N.Y.
Abigail Corrigan, So., Carbondale, Pa.
Brooke Devers, So., New Tripoli, Pa.
Gabriela Fitzpatrick, So., Bound Brook, N.J.
Abigail Guziewicz, So., Peckville, Pa.
Rachel Kerr, So., Archbald, Pa.
Amanda Kinback*, Jr., Factoryville, Pa.
Chrissy Noonan, Jr., North Baldwin, N.Y.
Nicole Parello, So., Staten Island, N.Y.
Kerri Rafter, So., West Chester, Pa.
Jasmin Russo*, Jr., Hamden, Conn.
Hannah Tracy*, Jr., Ramsey, N.J.
Bevin Walker*, Jr., Wyckoff, N.J.
Julia Weismiller*, Jr., Mahwah, N.J.

Women's Swimming & Diving
Rebecca Berg, So., Cherry Hill, N.J.
Rebecca Bronfeld*&, Sr., River Vale, N.J.
Grace Cieri*, Jr., Collegeville, Pa.
Lucy Fulton*&, Sr., Wayne, Pa.
Anne Gormley*, Jr., Havertown, Pa.
Jenna Harper, Jr., Easton, Pa.
Laura Iobst*, Jr., Maywood, N.J.
Riva Kelly*, Jr., Bogata, N.J.
Hailey Kenyon*, Jr., Ringoes, N.J.
Julia Kitchen*&, Sr., Doylestown, Pa.
Emma Rose Ilseman*&, Sr., Naperville, Ill.
Susannah Ilseman*&, Sr., Naperville, Ill.
Claire Mason*&, Sr., Livingston, N.J.
Mackenzie Morret, So., Boiling Springs, Pa.
Susan Neggia*&, Sr., Fair Lawn, N.J.
Bailey Potter, Sr., Southington, Conn.
Margaret Reynolds*&, Sr., Centerport, N.Y.
Kat Ruzzi, So., Stony Point, N.Y.
Cara Webster, So., Bradford, Pa.

* 2018 Winter Academic Honor Roll
& 2017 Winter Academic Honor Roll

--ROYALS--