Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving Open Season With Solid Showing At Lafayette

Junior Michael Diana won 3-meter dive for the third straight season at the Landmark Conference Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday evening.
Junior Michael Diana won 3-meter dive for the third straight season at the Landmark Conference Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday evening.
Michael
Diana
Mackenzie
Morret
Matt
Mills
 
Timothy
Quigley
Lauren
Byrne
 


Results

EASTON, Pa. – The University of Scranton men's and women's swimming & diving teams won a total of seven events as the teams opened the season in a diving and relays event at Lafayette College against a pair of NCAA Division I opponents – the host Leopards and St. Peter's.

There was no team scoring in the event, which featured diving on Friday evening and 18 relay events on Saturday.

In the individual diving events on Friday night, junior Michael Diana (Somerset, N.J./Immaculata-Somerville) won both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving competitions on the men's side. On the women's side, sophomore Mackenzie Morret (Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs) was victorious in the 1-meter diving competition.

The women's team earned the first victory for the Royals in Saturday's relay events, taking the 200 breaststroke relay. Junior Jenna Harper (Easton, Pa./Easton Area), sophomore Lauren Byrne (Cranford, N.J./Cranford), freshman Amber Diehl (Hyde Park, N.Y./Franklin D. Roosevelt) and sophomore Audrey Campo (Clarks Summit, Pa./Scranton Prep) took the event with a time of 2:08.08.

The men's team was not to be outdone, also winning the 200 breaststroke relay as the team of juniors Gregory Spicka (Morris Plains, N.J./Seton Hall Prep) and Timothy Quigley (Hatboro, Pa./Archbishop Wood), and sophomores Jack Donnelly (Washington Crossing, Pa./Council Rock North) and Matt Mills (Sewell, N.J./Washington Township) won with a time of 1:52.92.

Mills and Quigley were at it again when they teamed with sophomore John Fimmano (Southbury, Conn./Pomperaug) and senior Chris Whalen (West Islip, N.Y./West Islip) to win the 200 butterfly relay in 1:37.99.

The women's team posted a win in the 200 backstroke relay as Byrne anchored a group that included senior Susan Neggia (Fair Lawn, N.J./Immaculate Heart Academy), sophomore Marycate O'Sullivan (Nanuet, N.Y./Nanuet) and junior Riva Kelly (Teaneck, N.J./Teaneck). They won with a time of 1:58.10.

The mixed 200 medley relay team of Byrne, Campo, Quigley and senior Brayan Winiarz (Long Pond, Pa./Evergreen Community) added a second-place finish, as did the women's 400 backstroke relay team of O'Sullivan, Kelly, sophomore Cara Webster (Bradford, Pa./Bradford Area) and senior Lucy Fulton (Wayne, Pa./Radnor).

The men's 200 backstroke relay team of Mills, sophomore John Cannilla (Florham Park, N.J./Oratory Prep), Spicka and senior Michael Ramsthaler (Florham Park, N.J./Seton Hall Prep) was also second, as was the men's 400 butterfly relay team of junior Joseph Cavanaugh (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's), freshman Evan Morgan (Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough), freshman Omar Mohamed (Bethlehem, Pa./Liberty) and Fimmano.

And the mixed 200 freestyle relay squad of Mills, Diehl, Campo and Winiarz capped Saturday's action by finishing second in the final event of the day.

The men's and women's swimming & diving teams will be back in action on Saturday, Oct. 27, when they open their home schedule by hosting Landmark Conference foe Catholic at 11 a.m. in the Byron Center.

--ROYALS--